Visa/permit South Africa

(“Onbetaalde Stage”) for a period of stay NOT exceeding ninety (90) days, the non-renewable authorization to work on a visitor’s permit in terms of section 11(2) of the Immigration Act as amended may be issued once to a foreigner, who wishes to conduct an internship at a South African company / institution which is based on the latest information from the Department of Home Affairs). Please note that a visitor’s permit issued with an authorization to work may not be renewed/extended.

Exchange permit - unpaid visa
For a visit / period of stay exceeding ninety (90) days, in the case of a prescribed unpaid internship (“Onbetaalde Stage”), an exchange permit may be issued to a foreign student, to conduct an internship at a South African company / institution – the following documentation is required for such applications:
  • A letter from the applicant’s higher educational institution abroad in English (or accompanied by a sworn English translation) confirming that the applicant is a student and for his or her course of studies a compulsory internship is prescribed (i.e. work experience forms part of studies) and also confirming the place and duration of the internship.
  • A letter from the South African company/institution confirming the duration of the internship, its relationship to the agreement/programme of the education institution and the work-related activities to be conducted by the student intern.
  • A declaration from the applicant in English that he or she will not engage in any form of remunerated or non-remunerated work other than that covered in the letter from the company/institution.
  • A duly completed permit application Form BI- 1738
  • Valid Passport (a passport valid for no less than thirty (30) days after departure from the Republic of South Africa, and containing at least two (2) blank pages for endorsements.
  • Non-Dutch passports must contain a valid long term or permanent residence permit for the Netherlands.
  • Two original recent identical photographs
  • Proof of sufficient funds by means of bank statements 3 months back to prove that the applicant can cover envisaged living expenses during sojourn in South Africa
  • Police Clearance certificate in respect of each country the applicant lived in for 12 months or longer since the age of 18 years: so-called “Verklaring omtrent het gedrag”. (A letter of request must be obtained at the Consulate and presented at your Town Hall).
  • Flight reservations – the dates must correspond with the dates of the duration on the letters from the applicant’s higher educational institution AND the company where the internship will take place.
  • Medical report (BI-811) and Radiological report (BI-806)
  • The host organization/institution in South Africa should provide proof that they are responsible for the student/intern and guarantee the repatriation of the student/intern. If not, a repatriation guarantee in the amount of € 750 (Euro) should be paid.
  • Proof of medical cover from a South African health provider confirming area of coverage and period of validity in South Africa
  • Non-refundable processing fee (banknotes only): 50 Euro
  • EU nationals who are exempt from Dutch residence permit conditions to provide proof of residence registration by obtaining an International Basic Administration of Personal Details Extract (“Uitreksel van Gemeentelijk Basis Adminstratie”) from your local Town Hall (Gemeente)
  • The organ of state or learning institution that has organized or is administering the programme of cultural, economic or social exchange shall report to the Director-General of the Department of Home Affairs on the stages and the completion of the relevant programme in the prescribed manner.
Volunteer visa
To apply for a volunteer visa the below documents are required
  • Fully completed application form DHA-84, signed and dated by the applicant.
  • Two (2) recent, identical passport photographs.
  • A passport valid for no less than thirty (30) days after departure from the Republic of South Africa and containing at least two (2) blank pages for endorsements (non-Dutch passports must contain valid long-term or permanent residence permits for the Netherlands).
  • EU nationals (non-Dutch residents) who are exempt from Dutch residence permit conditions must provide Proof of Residence registration by obtaining an International Basic Administration of Personal Details Extract (“Uitreksel van Gemeentelijk Basis Administratie”) from your local Town Hall (Gemeente).
  • A medical report (Form BI-811), which shall not be older than six (6) months at the time of its submission;
  • A radiological report (Form BI-806), which shall not be older than six (6) months at the time of its submission, and shall not be required in respect of children under the age of 12 years or pregnant women;
  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate if the applicant travelled or intends travelling from or through a yellow fever endemic area: provided that the certificate shall not be required when the applicant travelled or intends travelling in direct transit through such area.
  • Confirmation (on letterhead) by host organization in South Africa, the nature of the voluntary service to be provided, period of stay and confirmation that it is not a paid post.
  • Proof of sufficient funds by means of recently certified bank statements for the last 3 (three) months (including the day before or two before application is submitted).
  • Proof of cash available.
  • A police clearance issued by the police or security authority in each country where the applicant resided for 12 months or longer since having attained the age of 18 years, in respect of criminal records or the character of the applicant, and this certificate shall not be older than six (6) months at the time of its submission. The letter to request the VOG in the Netherlands can be obtained at the Consulate and presented at your Town Hall. Please bring your passport to the Consulate in order to obtain the letter.
  • Written undertaking that after your voluntary service you will not accept work in South Africa and leave the country (stating date of departure from South Africa).
  • Flight reservations – flights to correspond with dates on invitation from host organization.
  • Proof of accommodation.
  • Non-refundable processing fee (please see Tariffs).
Immigration Attorneys is the Official Partner of the South African Government Guide’s Immigration portfolio and can assist you in applying for your visa. Their DIY Visa Application page helps travelers to South Africa get the application forms they need quickly and easily. They also provide free online assistance using their Instant Messaging facility.

For additional information please have a look at their website.